Privacy Policy 2018-05-26T12:51:17+00:00

Privacy Policy

At Scalp Culture, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data we are therefore committed to ensure that your privacy and security is paramount. We conform to industry guidelines and continually check our systems, processes, management and operating methods in order to maintain the highest standards possible. This is our promise to our clients and site visitors. This Privacy Policy has been created to transparently demonstrate our commitment to safeguarding your information and privacy. At Scalp Culture we adhere to policies that will help stop unauthorised use of your personal information while maintaining the accuracy of the information you provide us. Furthermore, Scalp Culture safeguards your information through the use of the latest security measures and procedures.

This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data in a secure environment.

For clarity, Scalp Culture may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.

We must advise that this policy is subject to change, so please check this website on a regular basis for any further changes.

Who are we?

Scalp Culture is a provider of Scalp Micropigmentation & Training for Scalp Micropigmentation.

How the law protects you

Data protection laws require that we are only able to process your personal data if we have a valid reason to do so. The fundermental reasons for processing your personal data include, but are not limited to, your consent, carrying out work within a contract, to enable billing and accounts, and to contact you for customer service/ marketing purposes.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product.

If you provide us with personal data about a 3rd party, you are agreeing that you have obtained the express consent from the 3rd party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services or site, including but not limited to: your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information and general location information.

What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you may include but is not limited to: your name, address, email address, phone numbers and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data. We also keep records of your correspondence with us, in the case that you have contacted us.

How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways:

To process orders that you have provided to us;
To provide you with products and services;
To comply with any contractual agreements we have with you;
To help us identify you and any account you hold with us;
To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and services;
To provide customer care, including responding to you if you contact us with a query;
To enable us to administer accounts and keep track of billing and payments;
To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct;
To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;
To notify you about changes to our website and services;
To provide you with information about services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and
To inform you of services and price changes.

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer. We shall retain all data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

In the event your account with us is closed, we may be legally required to keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal, medical and accountancy obligations. We assure you that any personal data we are required to hold by law, shall be restricted to be used for these purposes only, any other data will be permanently deleted.

Who has access to your personal data?

Below describes all the ways that we may use your data and how we share the information with third parties.

We process your data for administration, billing, support, contracted services, SEO and marketing. Your data including but not limited to, name, address, email address, IP address, device-specific information, device event information and location may be shared.

We work with a number of 3rd parties (including service providers and fraud prevention authorities) and we may receive information about you from them. These 3rd parties may collect information about you including, but not limited to: your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information abd location information. We use their services or features within our website, and in some instances, they may themselves be acting as data controller. They will however have their own privacy policies, which we advise you to read.

We may pass your personal data to 3rd parties for the provision of services on our behalf for example processing your payment, completing our contractual obligation to you, medical purposes, credit purposes or for marketing.

We may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Scalp Culture, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute. However, we will take steps so that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

You have the right to object to use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no requirement for us to hold it. This is also known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal, medical and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please contact us if you believe we are holding or using your personal data in an incorrect manner.

Our Privacy Policy shall be made clear to you at all points where we collect your personal data.

Accessing and updating your data

You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, phone number, email address are kept up to date at all times. You may email us here with any requests to update your information.

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests here so that we can obtain this information for you.

Use of Cookies

Scalp Culture is committed to continually improving its user experience for visitors and customers visiting our websites, including through the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file sent by a web server to be stored on a web browser, so that it can later be read back from that browser the next time a unique visitor returns to that web server. This is useful as it allows the browser to remember specific information about visitors, including their IP address, location of their last visit, the time spent on the websites, the site they last came from and visit next, and the web browser version and operating system that the visitor is using. This information is used to analyse trends, audit traffic levels and give Scalp Culture useful statistical information on all visitors so that we can improve the website experience now and in the future.

Cookies set up by Scalp Culture are only accessible by Scalp Culture and not by any other website. The exception to this is when server log data is provided to legal entities as outlined in the Security Access section below.

Links to other sites

Scalp Culture may link to 3rd party sites. Since we do not control those sites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites. Any information that is supplied on those sites will not be within our control and we are not held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such sites.

Where we store your personal data

We use accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

All data you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the UK. In some circumstances, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any 3rd party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European Data Protection laws in respect of the transfer of your data, processing and storage of any personal data. By giving your data to us, you consent to its transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Whilst measures such as encryption are in place and we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access, the transfer of data via the internet can never be fully guaranteed. Therefore all data you transfer to this site is at your own risk.

Any sensitive data is encrypted and protected.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Security & Access Compliance

Scalp Culture takes the security of personal data seriously and we make all efforts to protect the information against loss and unauthorised access. We use procedures to secure storage of personal information and work with our customers to protect the security of personal information during any transfer to us or from us. We use firewall technology to protect intrusion from unauthorised parties and we have processes in place, including password protection and cryptography to secure against such.

Our website security is constantly reviewed, all information is limited to authorised personnel only. Any loss, misuse, or alteration of personal information by contractors or other parties is strictly prohibited. If required, we will follow up by appropriate action. Furthermore, any contractors are bound by confidentiality and/or non-disclosure agreements.

Scalp Culture may be required to disclose your personal information if specifically ordered to do so legally.

Update to this Policy

Scalp Culture reserves the right to modify this Policy statement at any time, without prior notice, by updating the policy on our website. We request that you review this policy from time to time.

Contact Information

In the event that you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you have reason to believe that we have not followed this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer via mail here.

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to complain about how we process any personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF